Climate Change Project |
[…] to the FDA for an "investigational device exemption" (IDE). An
IDE "permits a device that otherwise would be required . . . to have
premarket approval to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting
investigations of that device." 21 C.F.R. § 812.1(a). An IDE thus permits
limited use of an unapproved device for the purpose of collecting human
test data. See id. But the testing regulations themselves specify a number
of situations in which an IDE is not a prerequisite to the investigational
use of unapproved Class III medical devices in humans. See id. § 812.2(a),
(c). Such "exempted investigations" include "consumer preference
testing" and the "testing of a modification" to an approved
Class III medical device, so long as "the testing is not for the purpose
of determining [the unapproved device's] safety or effectiveness and does
not put subjects at risk." Id. § 812.2(c)(4). |
[29] | B. Relevant Factual Background |
[30] | Defendants had leadership positions at United States Catheter and Instrument,
Inc. (USCI), a division of C.R. Bard, Inc. (Bard), for most or all of the
alleged conspiracy period, which ran from 1987 to 1990. Defendant Leichter