Climate Change Project |
[…] approved Class III surgical device "submit a PMA supplement for review
and approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or effectiveness
of the device . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a). As with an application
for initial PMA, the so-called "PMA supplement" must contain scientific
information that provides a basis for approval of the modified device. See
id. § 814.39(c). The regulation lists eight "types of changes"
for which a PMA supplement must be filed "if [the changes] affect the
safety or effectiveness of the device," id. § 814.39(a), including
the following: "[n]ew indications for use of the device," id.
§ 814.39(a)(1); "[t]he use of a different facility or establishment
to manufacture, process, or package the device," id. § 814.39(a)(3);
and "[c]hanges in the performance or design specifications, circuits,
components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of the
device," id. § 814.39(a)(7). By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All
procedures and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20
also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also must "periodically
update [a] pending [PMA] application with new safety and effectiveness information
learned about the device from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably
affect an evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device . . .