Climate Change Project |
[…] ed), p 1425 (Subject-matter jurisdiction is a "court's power to hear
and determine cases of the general class or category to which proceedings
in question belong; the power to deal with the general subject involved
in the action."). |
[324] | *fn9 Joy v Two-Bit Corp, 287 Mich 244,
253-254; 283 NW 45 (1938), quoting Richardson v Ruddy, 15 Idaho 488, 494,
495; 98 P 842, 844 (1908), quoting Brown on Jurisdiction, § 1a. |
[325] | *fn10 Bandfield v Wood, 104 Mich App
279, 282; 304 NW2d 551 (1981). |
[326] | *fn11 See In re Estate of Fraser,
288 Mich 392, 394; 285 NW 1 (1939). |
[327] | *fn12 See MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see
also MCL 600.1009. |
[328] | *fn13 See MCL 712A.1(3) ("This
chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within
the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control . . .
conducive to the juvenile's welfare . . . ."); In re Brock, 442 Mich
101, 107-108; 499 NW2d 752 (1993) ("The purpose of child protective
proceedings is the protection of the child" and "[t]he juvenile
code is intended to protect children from unfit homes . . . .") (citations