Climate Change Project |
[…] Henderson, Randolph, Rogers, Tatel and Garland, Circuit Judges. |
[9] | The opinion of the court was delivered by: Circuit Judge Wald. |
[10] | Argued in banc May 13, 1998 |
[11] | Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge Sentelle, with whom Silberman,
Ginsburg and Henderson, Circuit Judges, join. |
[12] | Wald, Circuit Judge: The 1985 amendments to the Animal Welfare Act ("AWA")
direct the Secretary of Agriculture to "promulgate standards to govern
the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers,
research facilities, and exhibitors." Pub. L. No. 99-198, § 1752, 99
Stat. 1354, 1645 (1985) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a) (1994)). They further
provide that such standards "shall include minimum requirements"
for, inter alia, "a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological
well-being of primates." Id. Pursuant to this authority, the United
States Department of Agriculture ("USDA") issued regulations for
primate dealers, exhibitors, and research facilities that included a small
number of mandatory requirements and also required the regulated parties