Climate Change Project |
[…] quo before the agency acted. Rather, the proper comparison is between what
the agency did and what the plaintiffs allege the agency should have done
under the statute. The plaintiffs' legal theory of this case, which we accept
for purposes of determining Mr. Jurnove's standing, is grounded on their
view that animal exhibitors are in fact governed by a mandatory legal regime.
Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that the AWA requires the USDA to establish
specific, mandatory requirements that establish humane living conditions
for animals. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a) (1994) (directing the Secretary of Agriculture
to "promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment,
and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors"
and providing that these standards "shall include minimum requirements"
for "a physical environment adequate to promote the psychological well-being
of primates") (emphasis added). According to this view, the AWA itself
prohibits the conditions that allegedly injured Mr. Jurnove, and the USDA