Climate Change Project |
[…] [55] | Mr. Jurnove's affidavit also states that "[t]he pen next to the adult
bears housed the squirrel monkeys.... I observed the monkeys repeatedly
walking over to the door and sniffing and acting very upset when the bears
came near." Jurnove Affidavit ¶ 11. Plaintiffs allege that the current
regulations permit the housing of incompatible species next to each other.
See First Amended Complaint WW 46-47. Specifically, these regulations state
that "[n]onhuman primates may not be housed with other species of primates
or animals unless they are compatible." 9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a)(3) (emphasis
added). This provision does not expressly regulate animals housed next to
each other, but in separate cages. But even if section 3.81(a)(3) does apply
to the situation that Mr. Jurnove observed, it includes the caveat that
"[c]ompatibility of nonhuman primates must be determined in accordance
with generally accepted professional practices and actual observations,
as directed by the attending veterinarian," thus again permitting wide
discretion on the part of the local veterinarian. |
[56] | Similarly, Mr. Jurnove's affidavit observes that "[t]he only cage
enrichment device [a Japanese Snow Macaque] had was an unused swing."