Climate Change Project |
[…] legal claims of causation (that the regulations permitted the conditions
he witnessed) seem disingenuous. See 10A Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal
Practice and Procedure § 2721, at 365 (1998) ("The formal issues framed
by the pleadings are not controlling on a motion for summary judgment...."). |
[121] | According to the majority, causation is established if a plaintiff demonstrates
that challenged governmental action "authorizes" the plaintiff's
injuries. But the majority uses the term "authorize" in a very
loose way. For example, 9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a)(3) provides that "[i]ndividually
housed nonhuman primates must be able to see and hear nonhuman primates
of their own or compatible species unless the attending veterinarian determines
that it would endanger their health, safety, or well-being." According
to the majority, this regulation authorized the Game Farm to house nonhuman
primates out of the sight or hearing of other primates. Majority at 23. |
[122] | The majority's view of "authorization" here is beyond expansive.