Climate Change Project |
[…] the social needs of nonhuman primates of species known to exist in social
groups in nature. Such specific provisions must be in accordance with currently
accepted professional standards, as cited in appropriate professional journals
or reference guides, and as directed by the attending veterinarian."
9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a) (emphasis added). Thus, an exhibition may apparently
comply with the procedural requirement that this standard creates-by establishing
a plan that "address[es]" the social needs of primates-and still
leave a primate caged singly. Similarly, 9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a)(3) provides
that "[i]ndividually housed nonhuman primates must be able to see and
hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species unless the attending
veterinarian determines that it would endanger their health, safety, or
well-being." Here again, the regulation is structured so that an exhibitor
that secured the approval of the veterinarian in its employ could comply
with the regulation without actually housing nonhuman primates within the
sight or sound of other primates. Contrary to the dissent, see Dissent at