Climate Change Project |
[…] Because the manual thus contains no reasoning that we can evaluate for its reasonableness, the high level of deference contemplated in Chevron's second step is simply inapplicable.
Absent a Chevron defense “an agency's statutory interpretation remains ‘eligible to claim respect according to its persuasiveness.”" Mead, 533 U.S. at 221; Christensen, 529 U.S. at 587.
III. The court next turned to the language of the statue. § 1320c-3(a)(14) states that the PRO "shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint." The most persuasive argument as to the meaning of “final disposition" is that the complainant should be informed of the PRO’s “substantive result or conclusion.”