UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] statute should be "read as permitting a PRO ... to inform the complainant
... that the complaint was received, that it was investigated, and that
corrective action was taken if appropriate" (emphasis
added)).
|
[101] |
*fn11 See also Administrative Procedure Act § 1(6), 5
U.S.C. § 551(6) (defining "order" as "the whole or a part of a final
disposition"); 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(6) (requiring the Social Security
Commissioner to report to Congress on the "final disposition," "including
any criminal penalties imposed," of certain restitution cases); 42 U.S.C.
§ 3759(b)(1) (requiring the improvement of criminal justice records by
"complet[ing] ... criminal histories to include the final dispositions of
all arrests for felony offenses"); 29 U.S.C. § 794a (describing remedies
for an employee "aggrieved by the final disposition of [a Rehabilitation
Act] complaint"); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (same for federal employee
"aggrieved by the final disposition of his [EEOC]
complaint").
|
[102] |
*fn12 Cf.