UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Mead
Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 227-31 (2001); Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S.
576, 587 (2000). In Mead, the Court declared Chevron deference appropriate
only where Congress has "delegated authority to the agency generally to
make rules carrying the force of law, and ... the agency interpretation
claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority." 533
U.S. at 226-27.
|
[40] |
There is no dispute that the first part of this requirement is met by
Congress' delegation to the Secretary of the authority to promulgate
"regulations" governing PROs in general, 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(8), and
the disclosure of PRO information in particular, id. § 1320c-9(a)
(forbidding disclosure of PRO data except in accordance with the statute,
or "in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by
regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and
interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health
care" (emphasis added)). But the Secretary has not promulgated any
regulation that interprets or even mentions § 1320c-3(a)(14). The only
potentially relevant regulations, the confidentiality regulations of 42
C.F.R. pt. 480 described above, were promulgated before § 1320c-3(a)(14)