UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] `power to persuade' " (quoting Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 140)).
|
[46] |
III
|
[47] |
In determining the proper construction of § 1320c-3(a)(14), both
parties urge us to examine the statute's text, structure, legislative
history, and purpose. See Bell Atl. Tel. Cos., 131 F.3d at 1047. We
proceed to that task in the following sections.
|
[48] |
A.
|
[49] |
"We turn first, as we must, to the language of the statute, `the most
important manifestation of Congressional intent.' " California ex rel.
Brown v. Watt, 668 F.2d 1290, 1304 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Section
1320c-3(a)(14) states that the PRO "shall inform the individual (or
representative) of the organization's final disposition of the complaint."
HCFA contends that the term "final disposition" has merely a procedural
meaning --that the PRO must inform the complainant that the matter has
been finally disposed of, but that it need include nothing about the
substance of that disposition. As the agency points out, there are