UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] them what that decision was. This view is, if anything, reinforced by the
fact that the statute commands the PRO to inform the complainant "of" the
final disposition, not simply "when" that disposition has taken
place.
|
[53] |
This view is further reinforced by considering the context in which
the information command that is contained in § 1320c-3(a)(14)'s second
sentence appears. The preceding sentence defines the types of complaints
that PROs must investigate: " complaints about the quality of services ...
not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care." 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320c-3(a)(14) (emphasis added). The following sentence (the section's
third) imposes an administrative due process requirement before the PRO
may make a certain kind of finding: "Before the organization concludes
that the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized
standards of health care, the organization must provide the practitioner
... with reasonable notice and opportunity for discussion." Id. (emphasis
added). This context confirms that the information that is to be imparted
to the Medicare beneficiary -- after the PRO investigates the complaint
and affords the practitioner due process -- should contain the PRO's
determination as to whether the quality of services received met