Climate Change Project |
[…] state regulation. On this point, Justice Holmes' later observation is relevant:
"[W]hen Congress has taken the particular subject matter in hand coincidence
is as ineffective as opposition, and a state law is not to be declared a
help because it attempts to go farther than Congress has seen fit to go."
Charleston & Western Carolina R. Co. v. Varnville Furniture Co., 237
U. S. 597, 604 (1915). |
[87] | We hold that Congress intended that the Coast Guard regulations be the
sole source of a vessel's reporting obligations with respect to the matters
covered by the challenged state statute. Under 46 U. S. C. §6101, the Coast
Guard "shall prescribe regulations on the marine casualties to be reported
and the manner of reporting," and the statute lists the kinds of casualties
that the regulations must cover. See also §3717(a)(4) (requiring the Secretary
of Transportation to "establish a marine safety information system").
Congress did not intend its reporting obligations to be cumulative to those