Return to Index Page
[…] human subjects adequately protect the rights and welfare of the subjects. All
human subjects research in which American investigators are involved, and which
would be subject to the federal regulations if it were conducted wholly within
the United States, must comply with the federal regulations for the protection
of human subjects in all material respects.
IRB
CONSIDERATIONS
The regulations recognize that "the procedures
normally followed in the foreign countries [in which the research will take
place] may differ from those set forth in this policy" [Federal Policy
§___.101(h); 45 CFR 46.101(h)]. Research may be approved, therefore, if "the
procedures prescribed by the [foreign] institution afford protections that are
at least equivalent to those provided in this policy." The foreign country's
procedures may then be substituted for the procedures required by the federal
regulations. Approval of the substitution is to be given by the relevant federal
department or agency head after review of the foreign procedures; notice of