[1] | United States District Court, D. Massachusetts
[…] McDonald's Restaurant, 2003 WL 1343259, at *3 (D.
Conn. Mar. 19, 2003) (concluding that an allegation of morbid obesity was
sufficient to satisfy the liberal pleading standard of Rule 8(a) for a
disability discrimination claim). See also Fredregill v. Nationwide
Agribusiness Ins. Co., 992 F. Supp. 1082, 1088-89 (S.D. Iowa 1997)
(collecting cases on obesity as a disability).
|
[41] | Of course, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, even if their obesity constitutes
a "physical impairment" under the ADA, they will have to prove that it
"substantially limits" at least one major life activity. See
42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). This may prove difficult. See
28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(iii)(2) (2004) (in "disability" definition,
"[t]he phrase major life activities means functions such as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working"). For the moment, however, the court
cannot say, beyond a doubt, that Plaintiffs will be unable to
Page 14
supply facts supporting this element or for that matter, the rest of
their claim for relief. See Conley, 355 U.S. 41-46;
Roeder, 814 F.2d at 25. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to