SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] that ? 8 (a) of the Act, 29 U. S. C. ? 657 (a), purports to authorize
inspections without warrant; but it is also true that it does not forbid
the Secretary from proceeding to inspect only by warrant or other process.
The Secretary has broad authority to prescribe such rules and regulations
as he may deem necessary to carry out his responsibilities under this
chapter, "including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of
an employer's establishment." ? 8 (g)(2), 29 U. S. C. ? 657 (g)(2). The
regulations with respect to inspections are contained in 29 CFR Part 1903
(1977). Section 1903.4, referred to in the text, provides as follows:
"Upon a refusal to permit a Compliance Safety and Health Officer, in
the exercise of his official duties, to enter without delay and at
reasonable times any place of employment or any place therein, to inspect,
to review records, or to question any employer, owner, operator, agent, or
employee, in accordance with ? 1903.3, or to permit a representative of
employees to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the
physical inspection of any workplace in accordance with ? 1903.8, the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall terminate the inspection or
confine the inspection to other areas, conditions, structures, machines,
apparatus, devices, equipment, materials, records, or interviews
concerning which no objection is raised. The Compliance Safety and Health
Officer shall endeavor to ascertain the reason for such refusal, and he
shall immediately report the refusal and the reason therefor to the Area
Director. The Area Director shall immediately consult with the Assistant
Regional Director and the Regional Solicitor, who shall promptly take
appropriate action, including compulsory process, if necessary." When his
representative was refused admission by Mr. Barlow, the Secretary
proceeded in federal court to enforce his right to enter and inspect, as
conferred by 29 U. S. C. ? 657.
|
[82] |
*fn13 A change in the language of the