Climate Change Project
[…] Again, section 481.078(e) provides that after the director receives written consent from the chemical-precursor transfer permittee, "the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical precursor, or other item to which the consent applies." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.078(e) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Similarly, section 481.081(e) provides that after the director receives written consent from the chemical apparatus transfer permittee, "the director may inspect any controlled premises, record, chemical laboratory apparatus, or other item to which the consent applies." Id. § 481.081(e). In contrast to section 101.04 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code, sections 481.078(e) and 481.081(e) permit inspections not just at licensed premises but at any place where chemical precursors, chemical laboratory apparatus, or related records may be located.