Climate Change Project
[…] Gen. Laws 1405, 1508 (emphasis added) (amended 1987) (current version at Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 47.037 (Vernon 1991)). The court held in both cases that the statute violated state and federal guarantees against unreasonable searches on its face because it did not limit the type of building to be inspected or place any limit on the time of inspections. See Baggett, 722 S.W.2d at 702; Nelsoney, 711 S.W.2d at 638.

By contrast, in a more recent, post-Burger case, the court addressed the constitutionality of Alcoholic Beverage Code section 101.04, which provided that by accepting a license or permit, the holder consents that the Alcoholic Beverage Commission or peace officer "may enter the licensed premises at any time to conduct an investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty imposed by this code." Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 101.04 (Vernon 1995). Unlike the Parks and Wildlife Code provision, the court concluded that this statute provided an adequate substitute for a warrant because