Climate Change Project |
[…] Although there is no duty of which we are aware prescribed by the Maryland
Code in respect to scientific research of the nature here present, federal
regulations have been enacted that impose standards of care that attach
to federally funded or sponsored research projects that use human subjects.
See 45 C.F.R. pt 46 (2000). 45 C.F.R. Article 46, Subpart A, is entitled
"Basic HHS[ *fn37 ] Policy for
Protection of Human Research Subjects" and Subpart D of the regulation
is entitled "Additional Protections for Children Involved as Subjects
in Research." 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (2000) provides: |
[176] | "Sec. 46.101 |
[177] | (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, this policy applies
to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise
subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate
administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research. This
includes research conducted by federal civilian employees or military personnel,
except that each department or agency head may adopt such procedural modifications
as may be appropriate from an administrative standpoint. It also includes
research conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the
federal government outside the United States." [Emphasis added.] |
[178] | As we discussed, supra, this study was funded, and co-sponsored, by the
EPA and presumably was therefore subject to these federal conditions. These
conditions, if appropriate administrative action has been taken, require