Climate Change Project |
[…] The material shall also contain objective
information describing the methods of abortion procedures commonly employed,
the medical risks commonly associated with each such procedure, and the
medical risks commonly associated with carrying a child to term. |
[250] | "(b) Format. -- The materials shall be printed in a typeface large
enough to be clearly legible. |
[251] | "(c) Free distribution. -- The materials required under this section
shall be available at no cost from the department upon request and in appropriate
number to any person, facility or hospital." |
[252] | "§ 3209. Spousal Notice. |
[253] | "(a) Spousal notice required. -- In order to further the Commonwealth's
interest in promoting the integrity of the marital relationship and to protect
a spouse's interests in having children within marriage and in protecting
the prenatal life of that spouse's child, no physician shall perform an
abortion on a married woman, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c),
unless he or she has received a signed statement, which need not be notarized,
from the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed, that she has notified
her spouse that she is about to undergo an abortion. The statement shall
bear a notice that any false statement made therein is punishable by law. |
[254] | "(b) Exceptions. -- The statement certifying that the notice required
by subsection (a) has been given need not be furnished where the woman provides
the physician a signed statement certifying at least one of the following: |
[255] | "(1) Her spouse is not the father of the child. |