Climate Change Project |
[…] 5, 1978 (P.L. 1109, No. 261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice
Act, the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L. 457, No. 112), known as the Medical
Practice Act of 1985, or their successor acts. In addition, any physician
who knowingly violates the provisions of this section shall be civilly liable
to the spouse who is the father of the aborted child for any damages caused
thereby and for punitive damages in the amount of $5,000, and the court
shall award a prevailing plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee as part of
costs." |
[263] | "§ 3214. Reporting. |
[264] | "(a) General rule. -- For the purpose of promotion of maternal health
and life by adding to the sum of medical and public health knowledge through
the compilation of relevant data, and to promote the Commonwealth's interest
in protection of the unborn child, a report of each abortion performed shall
be made to the department on forms prescribed by it. The report forms shall
not identify the individual patient by name and shall include the following
information: |
[265] | "(1) Identification of the physician who performed the abortion,
the Concurring physician as required by section 3211(c)(2) (relating to
abortion on unborn child of 24 or more weeks gestational age), the second