Climate Change Project |
[…] [213] | Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989 |
[214] | Amendments to the Pennsylvania |
[215] | Abortion Control Act of 1982 |
[216] | 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. (1990). |
[217] | "§ 3203. Definitions. |
[218] | "'Medical emergency.'" That condition which, on the basis of
the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical
condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of
her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious
risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function." |
[219] | "§ 3205. Informed Consent. |
[220] | "(a) General Rule. -- No abortion shall be performed or induced except
with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion
is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency,
consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if: |
[221] | "(1) At least 24 hours prior to the abortion, the physician who is
to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed the
woman of: |
[222] | "(i) The nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and of those