Climate Change Project |
[…] or she can demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she
reasonably believed that furnishing the information would have resulted
in a severely adverse effect on the physical or mental health of the patient. |
[233] | "(d) Limitation on Civil Liability. -- Any physician who complies
with the provisions of this section may not be held civilly liable to his
patient for failure to obtain informed consent to the abortion within the
meaning of that term as defined by the act of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390,
No. 111), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act." |
[234] | "§ 3206. Parental Consent. |
[235] | "(a) General rule. -- Except in the case of a medical emergency or
except as provided in this section, if a pregnant woman is less than 18
years of age and not emancipated, or if she has been adJudged an incompetent
under 20 Pa. C.S. § 5511 (relating to petition and hearing; examination
by court-appointed physician), a physician shall not perform an abortion
upon her unless, in the case of a woman who is less than 18 years of age,
he first obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of
one of her parents; or, in the case of a woman who is incompetent, he first
obtains the informed consent of her guardian. In deciding whether to grant
such consent, a pregnant woman's parent or guardian shall consider only
their child's or ward's best interests. In the case of a pregnancy that
is the result of incest, where the father is a party to the incestuous act,
the pregnant woman need only obtain the consent of her mother. |
[236] | "(b) Unavailability of parent or guardian. -- If both parents have
died or are otherwise unavailable to the physician within a reasonable time
and in a reasonable manner, consent of the pregnant woman's guardian or
guardians shall be sufficient.