| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] New York State Health Department - Official New York State 
      Prescription, Form NC-77 (8/72). | 
| [74] | *fn10 Pub. Health Law §§ 
      3331-3333, 3339. The pharmacist normally forwards the prescription to Albany 
      after filling it. If the physician dispenses the drug himself, he must forward 
      two copies of the prescription to the Department of Health, § 3331 
      (6). | 
| [75] | *fn11 Pub. Health Law § 
      3370 (3), 1974 N. Y. Laws, c. 965, § 16. The physician and the pharmacist 
      are required to retain their copies for five years also, Pub. Health Law 
      §§ 3331 (6), 3332 (4), 3333(4), but they are not required to destroy 
      them. | 
| [76] | *fn12 Section 3371 of the Pub. 
      Health Law states: | 
| [77] | "1. No person, who has knowledge by virtue of his office of the identity 
      of a particular patient or research subject, a manufacturing process, a 
      trade secret or a formula shall disclose such knowledge, or any report or 
      record thereof, except: | 
| [78] | "(a) to another person employed by the department, for purposes of executing 
      provisions of this article; or | 
| [79] | "(b) pursuant to judicial subpoena or court order in a criminal investigation 
      or proceeding; or |