UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] For example, one's DNA could be stored
on file with the federal government forever upon a conviction for
"willfully injure[ing] or commit[ting] any depredation against any
property of the United States," such as spray painting graffiti on a
government building or tearing apart a $1 bill in protest against a
perceived arbitrary governmental policy. See 18 U.S.C. § 1361. Similarly,
an individual might have a DNA sample forcibly taken if he interferes with
a mailman in the course of his duties, or forcibly opposes a federal
employee on account of his performance of official duties. See 18 U.S.C. §
111(a)(1) (making it illegal for any person to, inter alia, oppose or
interfere with any officer or employee of the United States "while engaged
in or on account of the performance of official duties"); see also 18
U.S.C. § 2116 (criminalizing the interference with any postal clerk in the
discharge of his duties in connection with a postal car or steamboat). If
an owner of a boat destroys his vessel in order to obtain an insurance