Climate Change Project |
[…] North Dakota State Highway Comm'r, 391
N.W.2d 155 (N.D. 1986); Matter of Boschee, 347 N.W.2d 331 (N.D. 1984)). |
[36] | A. |
[37] | [¶15] Larsen argues "[s]ignificantly, the Administrative Law Judge
made no factual finding that the sexual relationship was abusive or exploitative.
As significantly, the Administrative Law Judge made no factual finding that
the relationship was related to Dr. Larsen's practice of medicine."
We conclude the ALJ's Conclusion of law was supported by findings of fact. |
[38] | [¶16] The Commission's complaint alleged Larsen violated N.D.C.C. § 43-17-31(6)
and N.D.C.C. § 43-17-31(16). A physician may be disciplined under N.D.C.C.
§ 43-17-31(6) for "[t]he performance of any dishonorable, unethical,
or unprofessional conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public"
and under N.D.C.C. § 43-17-31(16) for "[s]exual abuse, misconduct,
or exploitation related to the licensee's practice of medicine." After
considering the evidence and the oral arguments of the Commission's counsel
during the hearing, the ALJ's four findings of fact included the following: |
[39] | 4. The evidence shows that Larsen engaged in a sexual relationship with
a patient, the patient referred to above.