Climate Change Project |
[…] it began in late summer 1994. |
[15] | [¶3] Larsen wrote the patient a letter, dated April 21, 1994, recommending
she start seeing another physician for treatment. Despite the recommendation
in his letter, Larsen saw the patient in the clinic on September 12, 1994.
Larsen sent another letter, dated September 27, 1994, stating "I can
no longer function in any capacity as your physician and must insist that
you find other health care immediately." |
[16] | [¶4] In September 1996, as the result of a formal grievance by the patient,
the Commission on Medical Competency, under N.D.C.C. § 43-17-31(6), filed
a complaint with the Board alleging Larsen "engaged in the performance
of dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct likely to deceive,
defraud, or harm the public . . . and/or . . . engaged in sexual abuse,
misconduct, or exploitation related to the practice of medicine . . ."
in violation of N.D.C.C. §§ 43-17-31(6), (16). The Commission's charges
were a result of Larsen's sexual relationship with the patient. |
[17] | [¶5] The Commission also charged Larsen "engaged in the use of a