Climate Change Project |
[…] See, e.g., Lopez, 514 U. S., at 559-560, 580. |
[215] | *fn6 Title 42 U. S.
C. §13981 is not the sole provision of the Violence Against Women Act of
1994 to provide a federal remedy for gender-motivated crime. Section 40221(a)
of the Act creates a federal criminal remedy to punish "interstate
crimes of abuse including crimes committed against spouses or intimate partners
during interstate travel and crimes committed by spouses or intimate partners
who cross State lines to continue the abuse." S. Rep. No. 103-138,
p. 43 (1993). That criminal provision has been codified at 18 U. S. C. §2261(a)(1),
which states: "A person who travels across a State line or enters or
leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that
person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result
of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes
bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished as provided
in subsection (b)." The Courts of Appeals have uniformly upheld this
criminal sanction as an appropriate exercise of Congress' Commerce Clause
authority, reasoning that "[t]he provision properly falls within the
first of Lopez's categories as it regulates the use of channels of interstate