Climate Change Project |
[…] complaint alleged a crime of violence and the allegations of Morrison's
crude and derogatory statements regarding his treatment of women sufficiently
indicated that his crime was motivated by gender animus.*fn3
Nevertheless, the court by a divided vote affirmed the District Court's
conclusion that Congress lacked constitutional authority to enact §13981's
civil remedy. Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic and State Univ., 169 F.
3d 820 (CA4 1999). Because the Court of Appeals invalidated a federal statute
on constitutional grounds, we granted certiorari. 527 U. S. 1068 (1999). |
[37] | Section 13981 was part of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, §40302,
108 Stat. 1941-1942. It states that "[a]ll persons within the United
States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated
by gender." 42 U. S. C. §13981(b). To enforce that right, subsection
(c) declares: |
[38] | "A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime
of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared
in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured,
in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive
and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate." |
[39] | Section 13981 defines a "crim[e] of violence motivated by gender"
as "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis
of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's
gender." §13981(d)(1). It also provides that the term "crime of
violence" includes any |
[40] | "(A) ... act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against
the person or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct
presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would come
within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16
of Title 18, whether or not those acts have actually resulted in criminal
charges, prosecution, or conviction and whether or not those acts were committed
in the special maritime, territorial, or prison jurisdiction of the United
States; and |
[41] | "(B) includes an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony
described in subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person
who takes such action and the individual against whom such action is taken."
§13981(d)(2). |
[42] | Further clarifying the broad scope of §13981's civil remedy, subsection
(e)(2) states that "[n]othing in this section requires a prior criminal
complaint, prosecution, or conviction to establish the elements of a cause
of action under subsection (c) of this section." And subsection (e)(3)
provides a §13981 litigant with a choice of forums: Federal and state courts
"shall have concurrent jurisdiction" over complaints brought under
the section. |
[43] | Although the foregoing language of §13981 covers a wide swath of criminal
conduct, Congress placed some limitations on the section's federal civil
remedy. Subsection (e)(1) states that "[n]othing in this section entitles
a person to a cause of action under subsection (c) of this section for random
acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated,
by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender." Subsection
(e)(4) further states that §13981 shall not be construed "to confer
on the courts of the United States jurisdiction over any State law claim
seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution
of marital property, or child custody decree." |
[44] | Every law enacted by Congress must be based on one or more of its powers
enumerated in the Constitution. "The powers of the legislature are
defined and limited; and that those limits may not be mistaken or forgotten,
the constitution is written." Marbury v. Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 176
(1803) (Marshall, C. J.). Congress explicitly identified the sources of
federal authority on which it relied in enacting §13981. It said that a
"federal civil rights cause of action" is established "[p]ursuant
to the affirmative power of Congress ... under section 5 of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the Constitution, as well as under section 8 of Article I of
the Constitution." 42 U. S. C. §13981(a). We address Congress' authority
to enact this remedy under each of these constitutional provisions in turn. |
[45] | II. |
[46] | Due respect for the decisions of a coordinate branch of Government demands