Climate Change Project |
[…] added in 1944, 58 Stat. 746, which reads in full as follows:
"A person who is a national of the United States, whether by birth or
naturalization, shall lose his nationality by . . . "(j) Departing from
or remaining outside of the jurisdiction of the United States in time
of war or during a period declared by the President to be a period of
national emergency for the purpose of evading or avoiding training and
service in the land or naval forces of the United States." Its successor
and counterpart, 349 (a)(10) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of
1952, 66 Stat. 163, 267-268, 8 U. S. C. 1481 (a)(10), is challenged in
No. 3, Rusk v. Cort, and reads as follows: "From and after the effective
date of this Act a person who is a national of the United States whether
by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by -- . . . "(10)
departing from or remaining outside of the jurisdiction of the United
States in time of war or during a period declared by the President to
be a period of national emergency for the purpose of evading or avoiding