Climate Change Project |
[…] The preliminary question of jurisdiction was affirmatively resolved last
Term, Rusk v. Cort,
369 U.S. 367,
leaving the issue of the validity of 349 (a)(10) for decision now, after
reargument.
369 U.S., at 380.
|
[25] | Before we consider the essential question in these cases, the constitutionality
of 401 (j) and 349 (a)(10), two preliminary issues peculiar to No. 2 must
be discussed. |
[26] | II. THE THREE-JUDGE COURT ISSUE. |
[27] | At the threshold in Mendoza-Martinez' case is the question whether the
proceeding should have been heard by a three-judge District Court convened
pursuant to 28 U. S. C. 2282,
which requires such a tribunal as a prerequisite to the granting of any
"interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation
or execution of any Act of Congress for repugnance to the Constitution of
the United States . . . ." If 2282 governs this litigation, we are once
again faced with the prospect of a remand and a new trial, this time by
a three-judge panel. We are, however, satisfied that the case was properly