Climate Change Project |
[…] of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 
      2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq."). 
      Thus, insofar as Congress has considered the competing interests, it has 
      not elevated the interest in encouraging peer review over the interest in 
      combating discrimination.*fn10 Novant 
      contends that Congress favors a medical peer review privilege, as evidenced 
      by the enactment of a privilege for the Department of Defense and the Department 
      of Veterans Affairs. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 1102(a) (West 1998) (providing that 
      "[m]edical quality assurance records created by or for the Department 
      of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential 
      and privileged"); 38 U.S.C.A. § 5705(a) (West 1991) (providing that"[r]ecords 
      and documents created by the Department [of Veterans Affairs] as part of 
      a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged").