Climate Change Project |
[…] law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective 
      professional peer review." Id. § 11101(4). Thus, Congress concluded 
      that "[t]here is an overriding national need to provide incentive and 
      protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review." 
      Id. § 11101(5). To provide this incentive and protection, Congress provided 
      immunity from liability in damages to participants in the activities of 
      professional review bodies meeting specified standards. See id. § 11111(a). 
      However, Congress created an express exception to the immunity provision 
      in the case of civil rights actions. See id. § 11111(a)(1) (providing that 
      the exemption from liability in damages "shall not apply to damages 
      under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights 
      of any person or persons, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 
      2000e, et seq. and the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq."). 
      Thus, insofar as Congress has considered the competing interests, it has 
      not elevated the interest in encouraging peer review over the interest in 
      combating discrimination.*fn10 Novant 
      contends that Congress favors a medical peer review privilege, as evidenced