Climate Change Project |
[…] materials when enacting the HCQIA, it is clear that Congress considered 
      the relevant competing interests--providing incentive and protection to 
      physicians who would serve on review committees versus allowing putative 
      victims of discrimination to pursue their claims--and decided to give greater 
      weight to the latter. | 
  
| [43] | Congress's findings with respect to the HCQIA reflect its concern that 
      medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care 
      were national problems. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11101(1). Congress determined 
      that effective peer review would provide a remedy to these problems. See 
      id. § 11101(3). However, "[t]he threat of private money damage liability 
      under Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust 
      law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective 
      professional peer review." Id. § 11101(4). Thus, Congress concluded 
      that "[t]here is an overriding national need to provide incentive and 
      protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review." 
      Id. § 11101(5). To provide this incentive and protection, Congress provided 
      immunity from liability in damages to participants in the activities of 
      professional review bodies meeting specified standards. See id. § 11111(a).