Climate Change Project |
[…] Id., at 38-41. This interpretation simply cannot be reconciled with the
plain language of the text of § 2000e-8(a), which states that the Commission
" shall . . . have access" to "relevant" evidence (emphasis
added). The provision can be read only as giving the Commission a right
to obtain that evidence, not a mere license to seek it. |
[41] | Although the text of the access provisions thus provides no privilege,
Congress did address situations in which an employer may have an interest
in the confidentiality of its records. The same § 2000e-8 which gives the
Commission access to any evidence relevant to its investigation also makes
it "unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make
public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission
pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of
any proceeding" under the Act. A violation of this provision subjects
the employee to criminal penalties. Ibid. To be sure, the protection of
confidentiality that § 2000e-8(e) provides is less than complete. *fn5
But this, if anything, weakens petitioner's argument. Congress apparently