Climate Change Project |
[…] of this case.*fn15
At bottom, then, the majority superimposes a more burdensome hardship test
on ordinary ripeness doctrine for aggrieved persons who seek to bring a
preenforcement challenge to the Secretary's regulations under the Medicare
Act.*fn16 |
[184] | *** |
[185] | Instead, I would hold that §1395ii, as interpreted by Michigan Academy,
does not in this case incorporate §405(h)'s preclusion of federal-question
jurisdiction, especially in light of the presumption in favor of preenforcement
review. I respectfully dissent. |
|
|
Opinion Footnotes | |
|
|
[186] | *fn1 Section
1395ii provides in relevant part that the provisions of §405(h) "shall
also apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they
are applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act]." |
[187] | *fn2 Part
B of the Medicare Act provides voluntary supplemental insurance coverage
to eligible individuals for certain physician charges and medical services
that are not covered by Part A. Individuals' Part B benefits claims are