Climate Change Project |
[…] [106] | 42 U. S. C. §405(h) provides: |
[107] | "(h) Finality of Commissioner's decision |
[108] | "The findings and decision of the Commissioner of Social Security after
a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such
hearing. No findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security
shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except
as herein provided. No action against the United States, the Commissioner
of Social Security, or any officer or employee thereof shall be brought
under section 1331 or 1346 of title 28 to recover on any claim arising under
this subchapter." |
[109] | 42 U. S. C. §1395ii provides: |
[110] | "The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections
(a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title,
shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they
are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that,
in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference
therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration
shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health
and Human Services, respectively." |
[111] | 28 U. S. C. §1331 provides: |
[112] | "Federal question. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction
of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States." |
[113] | Stevens, J., dissenting |
[114] | SHALALA v.