Climate Change Project |
[…] The Council
speaks only on behalf of its member institutions, and thus has standing
only because of the injury those members allegedly suffer. See Arizonans
for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U. S. 43, 65-66 (1997); Hunt v. Washington
State Apple Advertising Comm'n, 432 U. S. 333, 343 (1977). It is essentially
their rights to review that are at stake. And the statutes that create the
special review channel adequately protect those rights. |
[87] | VI. |
[88] | For these reasons, this case cannot fit within Michigan Academy's exception.
The bar of §405(h) applies. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is |
[89] | Reversed. |
[90] | APPENDIX TO THE OPINION OF THE COURT |
[91] | 42 U. S. C. §1395cc(h)(1) provides: |
[92] | "(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions
or agencies; single notice and hearing |
[93] | "(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied
with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services
or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall
be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice)
to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to
judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as
is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying
such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any
reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security
Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department
of Health and Human Services, respectively." |
[94] | 42 U. S. C. §1395cc(b) provides, in relevant part: |
[95] | "(b) Termination or non-renewal of agreements |
[96] | "(2) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement under this section
or, upon such reasonable notice to the provider and the public as may be
specified in regulations, may refuse to renew or may terminate such an agreement
after the Secretary -- |
[97] | "(A) has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with
the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter
and regulations thereunder, or with a corrective action required under section
1395ww(f)(2)(B) of this title." |