| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] DSS was acting as an agent of DHR; however, we made no reference to whether 
      Wake County could be sued under the Tort Claims Act. | 
| [33] | For the foregoing reasons, the Tort Claims Act does not apply to the claim 
      against Buncombe County DSS, regardless of whether Buncombe County DSS was 
      acting as an agent of DHR. However, under the doctrine of governmental immunity, 
      the claim would still be subject to dismissal unless Buncombe County waived 
      immunity. In the complaint, plaintiff alleged that Buncombe County waived 
      immunity pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 153A-435(a) through the purchase of liability 
      insurance. N.C.G.S. § 153A-435(a) provides in pertinent part that the "purchase 
      of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's immunity, to 
      the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the 
      exercise of a governmental function." We conclude that plaintiff sufficiently 
      alleged a waiver of immunity by Buncombe County through the purchase of 
      liability insurance. Therefore, the trial court improperly dismissed the 
      claim against Buncombe County DSS for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. |