Climate Change Project |
[…] Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 72-73. |
[20] | Congress has abrogated Illinois's Eleventh Amendment immunity, if it 1)
unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment
immunity through the ADA, and 2) acted pursuant to a valid exercise of its
power under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. See Kimel, 120 S.Ct.
at 640; Florida Prepaid, 119 S.Ct. at 2205; Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at
55. The text of the ADA makes clear Congress's explicit intent to abrogate
the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity for suits brought by individuals
under that statute. See 42 U.S.C. sec. 12202 ("A State shall not be
immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States
from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for violation
of this chapter."); 42 U.S.C. sec. 12101(b)(4) ("It is the purpose
of this chapter . . . to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including
the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment . . . ."). Therefore,