Climate Change Project |
[…] In this two-part test, a court
must first consider"whether Congress has `unequivocally expresse[d]
its intent to abrogate the immunity;' and second, whether Congress has acted
`pursuant to a valid exercise of power"' in abrogating state immunity.
Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55 (quoting Green v. Mansour, 474 U.S. 64, 68
(1985)); see also Kimel, 120 S. Ct. at 634-35; Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 242. |
[29] | With respect to the ADA, Congress has unequivocally fulfilled the first
requirement by expressly stating its intent to abrogate the states' Eleventh
Amendment immunity. Section 12202 of the ADA provides that "[a] State
shall not be immune under the [E]leventh [A]mendment to the Constitution
of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent
jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. S 12202.*fn4
Therefore, the only remaining question is whether, in attempting to abrogate
the States' immunity for purposes of ADA litigation, Congress has acted
within the proper exercise of its power. |
[30] | Although Congress has the authority to enact legislation under its Article