Climate Change Project |
[…] they stopped estrogen treatments when they should have renewed Cuoco's
prescription). The complained of behavior of these defendants thus occurred
within the scope of their offices or employment and during the course
of their "performance of medical . . . or related functions,"
42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Cuoco's exclusive remedy for injuries caused by that
behavior is therefore against the United States under the Federal Tort
Claims Act. |
[59] | Cuoco asserts that § 233(a) provides immunity only from medical malpractice
claims. But there is nothing in the language of § 233(a) to support that
conclusion. When Congress has sought to limit immunity to medical malpractice
claims it has done so explicitly. See 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1) (providing
exclusive remedy "for damages for personal injury . . . allegedly
arising from malpractice or negligence of a medical care employee"
of the Veterans Health Administration). The district court relied on Mendez
v. Belton, 739 F.2d 15 (1st Cir. 1984), in holding that "Plaintiff's
claims against defendants Moritsugu and Barraco . . . may not properly
be dismissed on the basis of Section 233(a) immunity because Plaintiff