Climate Change Project |
[…] Dr. Julia Terzis, who had developed an unconventional treatment for Moran's
condition. Although Dr. LaMarre said that Moran would be "best served"
by that procedure, Rush denied the request and, after Moran's internal appeals,
affirmed the denial on the ground that the procedure was not "medically
necessary." 230 F. 3d 959, 963 (CA7 2000). Rush instead proposed that Moran
undergo standard surgery, performed by a physician affiliated with Rush.
[31] In January 1998, Moran made a written demand for an independent medical
review of her claim, as guaranteed by §4-10 of Illinois's HMO Act, 215
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 125, §4-10 et seq. (2000), which provides:
[32] "Each Health Maintenance Organization shall provide a mechanism for
the timely review by a physician holding the same class of license as the primary
care physician, who is unaffiliated with the Health Maintenance Organization,
jointly selected by the patient ... , primary care physician and the Health
Maintenance Organization in the event of a dispute between the primary care
physician and the Health Maintenance Organization regarding the medical necessity
of a covered service proposed by a primary care physician. In the event that
the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary,
the Health Maintenance Organization shall provide the covered service."
[33] The Act defines a "Health Maintenance Organization" as
[34] "any organization formed under the laws of this or another state to
provide or arrange for one or more health care plans under a system which causes
any part of the risk of health care delivery to be borne by the organization