Climate Change Project |
[…] v.
DEBRA C. MORAN ET AL.
[6] SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
[7] OCTOBER TERM, 2001
[8] Argued January 16, 2002
[9] Petitioner Rush Prudential HMO, Inc., a health maintenance organization
(HMO) that contracts to provide medical services for employee welfare benefits
plans covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA),
denied respondent Moran's request to have surgery by an unaffiliated specialist
on the ground that the procedure was not medically necessary. Moran made a written
demand for an independent medical review of her claim, as guaranteed by §4-10
of Illinois's HMO Act, which further provides that "[i]n the event that
the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary,"
the HMO "shall provide" the service. Rush refused her demand, and
Moran sued in state court to compel compliance with the Act. That court ordered
the review, which found the treatment necessary, but Rush again denied the claim.