Climate Change Project |
[…] But rather than bring such a suit, Moran
sought to have her right to benefits determined outside of ERISA's remedial
scheme through the arbitral-like mechanism available under §4-10.
[105] Section 4-10 cannot be characterized as anything other than an alternative
state-law remedy or vehicle for seeking benefits. In the first place, §4-10
comes into play only if the HMO and the claimant dispute the claimant's entitlement
to benefits; the purpose of the review is to determine whether a claimant is
entitled to benefits. Contrary to the majority's characterization of §4-10
as nothing more than a state law regarding medical standards, ante, at 26-27,
it is in fact a binding determination of whether benefits are due: "In
the event that the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be
medically necessary, the [HMO] shall provide the covered service." 215
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 125, §4-10 (2000) (emphasis added). Section 4-10
is thus most precisely characterized as an arbitration-like mechanism to settle
benefits disputes. See Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 23 (conceding
as much).