Climate Change Project |
[…] Exh. C, he nonetheless opined, without explanation, that Moran would be "best
served" by having that surgery," ibid.
[96] Dr. A. Lee Dellon, an unaffiliated physician who served as the independent
medical reviewer, concluded that the surgery for which petitioner denied coverage
"was appropriate," that it was "the same type of surgery"
he would have done, and that Moran "had all of the indications and therefore
the medical necessity to carry out" the nonstandard surgery. Appellant's
Separate App. (CA7), pp. A42-A43.*fn21 Under §4-10, Dr. Dellon's determination
conclusively established Moran's right to benefits under Illinois law. See 215
Ill. Comp. Stat., ch.125, §4-10 ("In the event that the reviewing
physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary, the [HMO]
shall provide the covered service" (emphasis added)). 230 F. 3d 959, 972-973
(CA7 2000).
[97] Nevertheless, petitioner again denied benefits, steadfastly maintaining
that the unconventional surgery was not medically necessary. While the Court