Climate Change Project |
[…] of claim].) | 
  
| [29] | No intent to displace state tort law remedies was expressed in the Medicare 
      Act as it read at the time relevant to this case. (Ardary, supra, 98 F.3d 
      at pp. 501-502.) To the contrary, "[t]he first section of the Medicare 
      Act explicitly states [Congress's] intent to minimize federal intrusion 
      in the area." (Massachusetts Medical Soc. v. Dukakis (1st Cir. 1987) 
      815 F.2d 790, 791; Shands Teaching Hosp. v. Humana Medical (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 
      1999) 727 So.2d 341, 344.) Title 42, section 1395 of the United States Code 
      provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize 
      any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over 
      the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, 
      or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee 
      of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise 
      any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such 
      institution, agency, or person." Indeed, the Act specifically requires 
      HMO's and other Medicare providers to be state licensed. (42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(b).) 
      By clear implication, therefore, Congress left open a wide field for the 
      operation of state law pertaining to standards for the practice of medicine