Climate Change Project |
[…] preemption analysis as it existed in the 1980s and early 1990s, prior to
Travelers. As a result, we decline defendant's invitation to interpret section
514(a) in the manner it proposes. Instead, in our quest to resolve this
controversy, we will consider not only the language of section 514(a) but
also the structure and purpose of ERISA as a whole in deciding whether the
claim at issue is preempted. See Scholtens, 173 Ill. 2d at 383. |
[41] | ERISA was enacted to protect the interests of participants in employee
benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. §1001(b) (1994). It subjects to federal regulation
fringe benefit plans provided by employers. Shaw, 463 U.S. at 90, 77 L.
Ed. 2d at 497, 103 S. Ct. at 2896. In enacting ERISA, Congress found that
"the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate funds to
pay promised benefits may be endangered" (29 U.S.C. §1001(a) (1994))
due to a lack of uniformity in the regulations of such plans. ERISA applies
to both pension plans and welfare plans--programs that provide benefits
for contingencies such as illness, accident, disability, death, or unemployment.
29 U.S.C. §1002(1), (2)(A) (1994).