Climate Change Project |
[…] Of particular importance to these cases is the Act's treatment
of state employers and employees. When first passed in 1967, the ADEA applied
only to private employers. See 29 U. S. C. §630(b) (1964 ed., Supp.
III) (defining term "employer" to exclude "the United States, a corporation
wholly owned by the Government of the United States, or a State or political
subdivision thereof "). In 1974, in a statute consisting primarily of amendments
to the FLSA, Congress extended application of the ADEA's substantive requirements
to the States. Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974 (1974 Act), §28,
88 Stat. 74. Congress accomplished that expansion in scope by a simple amendment
to the definition of "employer" contained in 29 U. S. C. §630(b): "The
term [employer] also means ... a State or political subdivision of a State
and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision
of a State ... ." Congress also amended the ADEA's definition of "employee,"
still defining the term to mean "an individual employed by any employer,"
but excluding elected officials and appointed policymakers at the state
and local levels. §630(f). In the same 1974 Act, Congress amended 29