Climate Change Project |
[…] narrowly tailored to serve a compelling state interest. Defendants contend that
the federal proscription against the possession and distribution of marijuana
is unnecessarily overbroad and arbitrary where it restrains the terminally ill
and others in chronic pain from obtaining an essential medication to alleviate
their pain and in some cases contribute to the preservation of life1.
Congress
has recognized and declared that "[m]any... drugs... have a useful and
legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general
welfare of the American people." 21 USC §801(1). Congress has also declared
that "[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession
and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental
effect on the health and general welfare of the American people." 21 USC
§ 801(2). Thus the government has a legitimate interest both in assuring that
appropriate medicines are made available, and in stemming the abuse of controlled
substances.
In the
case of numerous other substances, the government has acted to provide for medical
use while limiting abuse.