Climate Change Project |
[…] Typically,
reviews of PMA Supplement applications are allocated 1/7th the time allocated
for a PMA. J.A. at 311. |
[127] | *fn4
In fact, the Martin court found it significant that under the IDE process,
the FDA required information regarding "the methods, facilities, and
controls used for manufacture . . . of the device, in sufficient detail
so that a person generally familiar with good manufacturing practices can
make a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the manufacture
of the device." Martin, 105 F.3d at 1097 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 812.20(b)(2))
(internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, a PMA applicant is required
to submit information regarding "[t]he methods used in, and the facilities
and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, storage, and,
where appropriate, installation of the device, in sufficient detail so that
a person generally familiar with current good manufacturing practice can
make a knowledgeable judgment about the quality control used in the manufacture
of the device." 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(4)(v). |
[128] | *fn5
The district court identified six requirements that it believed were directly
applicable to plaintiffs' claims, summarized as follows: (1) The lead must
have four polyurethane tines; (2) the conductor coils must be made of MP35N