Climate Change Project |
[…] physician in Texas was administering antineoplastons. This case, however, 
      presents the unusual situation where the alternative procedure-injection 
      of antineoplastons into children with brain tumors-was outlawed by statute 
      in California. Thus, we are called upon to determine whether a treatment 
      that is illegal in this state is nonetheless an "available" alternative 
      that a physician could be required to disclose in order to obtain a patient's 
      informed consent. | 
  
| [46] | Health and Safety Code section 109300 provides that the "sale, offering 
      for sale, holding for sale, delivering, giving away, prescribing or administering 
      of any drug, medicine, compound, or device to be used in the diagnosis, 
      treatment, alleviation, or cure of cancer is unlawful and prohibited unless 
      (1) an application with respect thereto has been approved under Section 
      505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, or (2) there has been approved 
      an application filed with the [Medical Board of California] setting forth 
      [specified information]." *fn5 Violating 
      this prohibition is a crime. (§ 109370; People v. Privitera (1979) 23 Cal.3d 
      697, 701 [prosecution for conspiracy to distribute laetrile to cancer patients].) |