Climate Change Project |
[…] (Lynch v. Birdwell (1955) 
      
      44 Cal. 2d 839
      
      , 851 [
      
      285 P.2d 919]
      
      ; Niles v. City of San Rafael (1974) 
      
      42 Cal. App. 3d 230
      
      , 239 [
      
      116 Cal. Rptr. 733].
      
      ) | 
  
| 
      
      [178 CalApp3d Page 746]
      
       | 
  |
| [70] | IV. No Error Resulted Due to the Failure of the Jury Verdict to Distinguish 
      Between Economic Losses and Noneconomic Losses | 
  
| [71] | 
      
      Civil
      
      Code section 
      
      3333.2
      
      provides in relevant part, "(a) In any action for injury against a 
      health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff 
      shall be entitled to recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, 
      suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other non-pecuniary 
      damage. (b) In no such action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic 
      losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)." In the 
      case at bar, the jury returned a verdict in the amount of $733,000. However,