Climate Change Project |
[…] against private conduct and is sufficiently broad to justify our conclusion.
(Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn., supra, 7 Cal.4th 1, 16- 20;
see also American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren, supra, 16 Cal.4th 307,
326- 327.) A conservatee's right to life (Cal. Const., art. I, § 1),
which coincides here with the state's interest in protecting life, also
supports the conclusion and enjoys some protection against private conduct,
as illustrated by the laws prohibiting homicide and expressing legislative
disapproval of mercy killing, assisted suicide, and euthanasia (§ 4653).
(Cf. Cruzan, supra, 497 U.S. 261, 280.) |
[119] | *fn11 Section 4650, in full, currently
provides as follows: "The Legislature finds the following: "(a) In recognition
of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the law recognizes
that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating
to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life- sustaining
treatment withheld or withdrawn. "(b) Modern medical technology has made
possible the artificial prolongation of human life beyond natural limits.
In the interest of protecting individual autonomy, this prolongation of
the process of dying for a person for whom continued health care does not