Climate Change Project |
[…] to be interpreted consistently with the following: "Each person has
the primary right to request or refuse medical treatment subject to the
state's interest in protecting innocent third parties, preventing homicide
and suicide and preserving good ethical standards in the medical profession."
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 459.055(1) (1986). The second of these subsections explains
that the Act's provisions are cumulative and not intended to increase or
decrease the right of a patient to make decisions or lawfully effect the
withholding or withdrawal of medical care. § 459.055(2). The third subsection
provides that "no presumption concerning the intention of an individual
who has not executed a declaration to consent to the use or withholding
of medical procedures" shall be created. § 459.055(3). |
[235] | Thus, even if it were conceivable that a State could assert an interest
sufficiently compelling to overcome Nancy Cruzan's constitutional right,
Missouri law demonstrates a more modest interest at best. See generally
Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v.