SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] layoff.
|
[54] |
*fn2 The District Court had also denied the Union's motion
to amend its complaint to add employees as plaintiffs. App. to Pet. for
Cert. 18a-19a. The Court of Appeals held that the District Court's
decision in this respect did not represent an abuse of its discretion. 50
F. 3d, at 1432. The correctness of this determination is outside the scope
of the questions presented here. See Pet. for Cert.
|
[55] |
*fn3 102 Stat. 893, as set forth in 29 U. S. C. Section(s)
2104(a)(1): "Any employer who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in
violation of section 2102 of this title shall be liable to each aggrieved
employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such closing or
layoff for--
"(A) back pay for each day of violation at a rate of
compensation not less than the higher of-
"(i) the average regular
rate received by such employee during the last 3 years of the employee's
employment; or
"(ii) the final regular rate received by such
employee; and
"(B) benefits under an employee benefit plan . . .,
including the cost of medical expenses incurred during the employment loss
which would have been covered under an employee benefit plan if the
employment loss had not occurred.