Climate Change Project |
[…] information is exempted under clearly delineated statutory language. Local
1274, Illinois Federation of Teachers, AFT, AFL-CIO v. Niles Township High
School, District 219, 287 Ill. App. 3d 187, 190, 678 N.E.2d 9, 11 (1997);
5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 1998). The public body has the burden of proving that
the records in question fall within the exemption it has claimed. Lieber
v. Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University, 176 Ill. 2d 401, 408,
680 N.E.2d 374, 377 (1997). In this case the Department claims that the
statutory exemption found in section 7(1)(b)(i) of the FOIA precludes the
dissemination of the information requested here. |
[14] | "(1) The following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: |
[15] | *** |
[16] | (b) Information that, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing
by the individual subjects of the information. *** Information exempted
under this subsection (b) shall include but is not limited to: |
[17] | (i) files and personal information maintained with respect to clients,
patients, residents, students[,] or other individuals receiving social,