United States Supreme Court
[…] [1] |
United States Supreme Court
|
[2] |
Nos. 00-1770 and 00-1781
|
[3] |
122 S.Ct. 1230, 152 L.Ed.2d 258,
2002.SCT.0000052<http://www.versuslaw.com>, 70 USLW 4206, 70 USLW
4205, 2 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 2683
|
[4] |
March 26, 2002
|
[5] |
DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT,
PETITIONER v. PEARLIE RUCKER ET AL. OAKLAND HOUSING AUTHORITY, ET
AL., PETITIONERS v. PEARLIE RUCKER ET AL.
|
[6] |
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
|
[7] |
OCTOBER TERM, 2001
|
[8] |
Argued February 19, 2002
|
[9] |
Title 42 U. S. C. §1437d(l)(6) provides that each "public housing
agency shall utilize leases ... provid[ing] that ... any drug-related
criminal activity on or off [federally assisted low-income housing]
premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the
tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's
control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy." Respondents are four
such tenants of the Oakland Housing Authority (OHA). Paragraph 9(m) of
their leases obligates them to "assure that the tenant, any member of the
household, a guest, or another person under the tenant's control, shall