United States Supreme Court
[…] |
[30] |
And, of course, there is an obvious reason why Congress would have
permitted local public housing authorities to conduct no-fault evictions:
Regardless of knowledge, a tenant who "cannot control drug crime, or other
criminal activities by a household member which threaten health or safety
of other residents, is a threat to other residents and the project." 56
Fed. Reg., at 51567. With drugs leading to "murders, muggings, and other
forms of violence against tenants," and to the "deterioration of the
physical environment that requires substantial governmental expenditures,"
42 U. S. C. §11901(4) (1994 ed., Supp. V), it was reasonable for Congress
to permit no-fault evictions in order to "provide public and other
federally assisted low-income housing that is decent, safe, and free from
illegal drugs," §11901(1) (1994 ed.).
|
[31] |
In another effort to avoid the plain meaning of the statute, the en
banc Court of Appeals invoked the canon of constitutional avoidance. But
that canon "has no application in the absence of statutory ambiguity."
United States v.