| [1] | California Supreme Court
[…] 'absurd consequences' " ( Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV (1991) 52 
      Cal. 3d 1142, 1166 [278 Cal. Rptr. 614, 805 P.2d 873]) because after the 
      Board files an accusation, it is assertedly prohibited from discovering 
      the same records that our reading allows it to discover before filing an 
      accusation. The Hospital finds this prohibition in a clause of the 
      Government Code statute that provides generally for discovery under the 
      Administrative Procedure Act after a formal accusation is filed. (Gov. 
      Code, § 11507.6.) That statute lists several categories of discoverable 
      documents, and then declares by way of limitation that "Nothing in this 
      section shall authorize the inspection or copying of any writing or thing 
      which is privileged from disclosure by law or otherwise made confidential 
      or protected as the attorney's work product." (Ibid.) In reply, the Board 
      argues that the Legislature did not intend the quoted clause of Government 
      Code section 11507.6 to incorporate the bar of Evidence Code section 1157 
      against discovery of peer review committee records. Whether the cited