| [1] | California Supreme Court
[…] accusation (id., § 11503-11506). 
 
 | 
  
    | [71] | The Legislature is also well aware of the distinction between 
      discovery and the exercise of the subpoena power; when it wishes to 
      protect a class of evidence from both procedures, it knows how to do so. 
      As noted above, the Board is authorized to order a licensed physician to 
      undergo a physical or psychiatric examination if it appears the licensee's 
      ability to practice is impaired by mental or physical illness. (Bus. & 
      Prof. Code, § 820.) Section 828 of the same code provides in relevant part 
      that "If the licensing agency determines, pursuant to proceedings 
      conducted under Section 820, that there is insufficient evidence to bring 
      an action against the licentiate . . . , then all licensing agency records 
      of the proceedings, including the order for the examination, investigative 
      reports, if any, and the report of the physicians and surgeons or 
      psychologists, shall be kept confidential and are not subject to discovery 
      or subpoena." (Italics added.) If "discovery" included "subpoena," the 
      latter word would be surplusage. Courts should give meaning to every word 
      of a statute if possible, and should avoid a construction making any word 
      surplusage. ( Delaney v.