Climate Change Project |
[…] (substantially same); §12186(a)(1) (substantially same); §12143(b)
("Not later than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the
Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See
also §12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the
existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover,
each of these agencies is authorized to offer technical assistance regarding
the provisions they administer. See §12206(c)(1) ("Each Federal agency
that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for implementing this chapter
may render technical assistance to individuals and institutions that have
rights or duties under the respective subchapter or subchapters of this
chapter for which such agency has responsibility"). |
[45] | No agency, however, has been given authority to issue regulations implementing
the generally applicable provisions of the ADA, see §§12101-12102,
which fall outside Titles I-V. Most notably, no agency has been delegated
authority to interpret the term "disability." §12102(2).