Climate Change Project |
[…] the Act is split primarily among three Government agencies. According to
the parties, the EEOC has authority to issue regulations to carry out the
employment provisions in Title I of the ADA, §§12111-12117, pursuant
to §12116 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this
Act], the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format to
carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5
of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted authority to issue regulations
with respect to Title II, subtitle A, §§12131-12134, which relates
to public services. See §12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date
of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the Secretary
of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertaining to the transportation
provisions of Titles II and III. See §12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year
after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation