Climate Change Project |
[…] [84] | No. 97-1943 |
[85] | KAREN SUTTON and KIMBERLY HINTON, PETITIONERS v. UNITED AIR LINES, INC. |
[86] | on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the tenth
circuit |
[87] | [June 22, 1999] |
[88] | Justice Ginsburg, Concurring. |
[89] | I agree that 42 U. S. C. §12102(2)(A) does not reach the legions
of people with correctable disabilities. The strongest clues to Congress'
perception of the domain of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), as
I see it, are legislative findings that "some 43,000,000 Americans have
one or more physical or mental disabilities," §12101(a)(1), and that
"individuals with disabilities are a discrete and insular minority," persons
"subjected to a history of purposeful unequal treatment, and relegated to
a position of political powerlessness in our society," §12101(a)(7).
These declarations are inconsistent with the enormously embracing definition
of disability petitioners urge. As the Court demonstrates, see ante, at
11-14, the inclusion of correctable disabilities within the ADA's domain