Climate Change Project |
[…] to consider what deference they are due, if any. |
[46] | The agencies have also issued interpretive guidelines to aid in the implementation
of their regulations. For instance, at the time that it promulgated the
above regulations, the EEOC issued an "Interpretive Guidance," which provides
that "[t]he determination of whether an individual is substantially limited
in a major life activity must be made on a case by case basis, without regard
to mitigating measures such as medicines, or assistive or prosthetic devices."
29 CFR pt. 1630, App. §1630.2(j) (1998) (describing §1630.2(j)).
The Department of Justice has issued a similar guideline. See 28 CFR pt.
35, App. A, §35.104 ("The question of whether a person has a disability
should be assessed without regard to the availability of mitigating measures,
such as reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services"); pt. 36,
App. B, §36.104 (same). Although the parties dispute the persuasive
force of these interpretive guidelines, we have no need in this case to
decide what deference is due. |
[47] | III. |
[48] | With this statutory and regulatory framework in mind, we turn first to