Climate Change Project |
[…] to public services. See §12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date
of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations
in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the Secretary
of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertaining to the transportation
provisions of Titles II and III. See §12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year
after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation
shall issue regulations, in an accessible format, necessary for carrying
out this subpart (other than section 12143 of this title)"); §12164
(substantially same); §12186(a)(1) (substantially same); §12143(b)
("Not later than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the
Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See
also §12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the
existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover,