Climate Change Project |
[…] a cart that that gave a competitive advantage over the -- "A. Any complaints?
No sir, there were exactly -- exactly the opposite. Everybody recognized
Casey for the person he was, and what he was doing with his life, and every
coach, to my knowledge, and every player wanted Casey in the tournament
and they welcomed him there. "Q. Did anyone contend that that constituted
an alteration of the competition to the extent that it didn't constitute
the game to your level, the college level? "A. Not at all, sir."
App. 208. |
[106] | *fn10 Title 42 U. S. C. §12187 provides:
"The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs
or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964 (42 U. S. C. §2000-a(e)) or to religious organizations or entities
controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship." |
[107] | *fn11 See §12181(7). |
[108] | *fn12 §12181(7)(L). |
[109] | *fn13 "Q. And fatigue is one