Climate Change Project |
[…] status is concerned, that the remuneration for their performance (unlike
most of the remuneration for ballplayers) is not fixed but contingent --
viz., the purses for the winners in the various events, and the compensation
from product endorsements that consistent winners are assured. The compensation
of many independent contractors is contingent upon their success -- real
estate brokers, for example, or insurance salesmen. |
[81] | As the Court points out, the ADA specifically identifies golf courses
as one of the covered places of public accommodation. See §12181(7)(L) ("a
gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise
or recreation"); and the distinctive "goo[d], servic[e], facilit[y],
privileg[e], advantag[e], or accommodatio[n]" identified by that provision
as distinctive to that category of place of public accommodation is "exercise
or recreation." Respondent did not seek to "exercise" or