Climate Change Project |
[…] accommodation could not fairly resolve the competing interests when an applicant
or employee cannot wholly satisfy an otherwise justifiable job qualification. |
[58] | The Government extends this argument by reference to a further section
of the statute, which at first blush appears to be a permissive provision
for the employer's and the public's benefit. An employer may impose as a
qualification standard "a requirement that an individual shall not pose
a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace,"
§12113(b), with "direct threat" being defined by the Act as "a significant
risk to the health or safety of others, which cannot be eliminated by reasonable
accommodation," §12111(3); see also 29 CFR §1630.2(r) (1998).
The Government urges us to read subsections (a) and (b) together to mean
that when an employer would impose any safety qualification standard, however
specific, tending to screen out individuals with disabilities, the application