Climate Change Project |
[…] (emphasis added). |
[82] | In this case, respondent sought a job driving trucks in interstate commerce.
The quintessential function of that job, it seems to me, is to be able to
drive a commercial truck in interstate commerce, and it was respondent's
burden to prove that he could do so. |
[83] | As the Court explains, ante, at 14, DOT's Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
have the force of law and bind petitioner -- it may not, by law, "permit
a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified
to drive." 49 CFR §391.11 (1999). But by the same token, DOT's regulations
bind respondent who "shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she
is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle." Ibid.; see also §391.41
("A person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she is physically
qualified to do so"). Given that DOT's regulation equally binds petitioner
and respondent, and that it is conceded in this case that respondent could
not meet the federal requirements, respondent surely was not "qualified"