Climate Change Project |
[…] [59] | Albertsons answers essentially that even assuming the Government has proposed
a sound reading of the statute for the general run of cases, this case is
not in the general run. It is crucial to its position that Albertsons here
was not insisting upon a job qualification merely of its own devising, subject
to possible questions about genuine appropriateness and justifiable application
to an individual for whom some accommodation may be reasonable. The job
qualification it was applying was the distant visual acuity standard of
the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 CFR §391.41(b)(10)
(1998), which is made binding on Albertsons by §391.11: "a motor carrier
shall not ... permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless
that person is qualified to drive," by, among other things, meeting the
physical qualification standards set forth in §391.41. The validity
of these regulations is unchallenged, they have the force of law, and they
contain no qualifying language about individualized determinations. |