SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] the matter is remanded for further proceedings. We do not retain
jurisdiction.
|
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[102] |
*fn1 Cunningham is not a party to this appeal, and the
record does not indicate that he participated in the proceedings before
the trial court.
|
[103] |
*fn2 Dr. Sherman himself implicitly acknowledges this in
the "Statement of Procedural History" included in his brief filed in this
appeal.
|
[104] |
*fn3 Candida esophagitis is a fungal or yeast infection of
the esophagus. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 237, 537 (25th ed.
1990).
|
[105] |
*fn4 N.J.S.A. 26:5C-6 requires that "all diagnosed cases of
HIV infection shall be reported to the department [of health] along with
the identifying information for the person diagnosed."
|
[106] |
*fn5 We note, as a matter of common experience, that in the
process of admitting and discharging patients, hospitals routinely acquire
a great deal of personal information from patients, including place of
residence, telephone number, name and location of employer, etc. Although