Climate Change Project |
[…] (1975) (recognizing tort action against insurance company for breach of
implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing).*fn10 |
[51] | Furthermore, aggrieved insured parties may be awarded punitive damages
if a jury finds clear and convincing evidence that the insurer is guilty
of "oppression, fraud or malice." Nev. Rev. Stat. §42.005(1) (1995).
Nevada's punitive damages statute places certain limits on those damages
--three times the amount of compensatory damages if they are more than $100,000,
and $300,000 if compensatories are less than $100,000. See §42.005(1)(a),
(b). But the same law adds that these limits do not apply to claims against
"[a]n insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide
insurance coverage." §42.005(2)(b).*fn11
Accordingly, plaintiffs seeking relief under Nevada law may be eligible
for damages exceeding the treble damages available under RICO.*fn12 |
[52] | In sum, we see no frustration of state policy in the RICO litigation at
issue here.