Climate Change Project |
[…] [64] | *fn10
The existence of private rights of action under state law dilutes the force
of the assertion, made in an amicus brief, that a decision affirming the
Ninth Circuit's judgment would cause insurers to be reluctant to settle
with state commissioners to avoid compromising defenses in RICO litigation.
See Brief for Consumer Credit Insurance Association as Amicus Curiae 5.
Presumably, insurers would be equally reluctant to settle with state commissioners
to avoid compromising defenses in state litigation. |
[65] | *fn11
See also Nev. Rev. Stat. §42.007(2) (1996) (limiting punitive damages
liability by employers for wrongful acts of employees except in "an action
brought against an insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations
to provide insurance coverage"). |
[66] | *fn12
At oral argument, counsel for petitioners Humana Insurance and Humana Inc.
suggested that application of RICO would impair state law, even though that
law provided for punitive damages, because under Nevada law, punitive damages