Climate Change Project |
[…] (as those terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and
the Act of March 4, 1913)) solely for uses reasonably related to the development
and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture,
use, or sale of drugs." 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. II).*fn1 |
[15] | The parties dispute whether this provision exempts from infringement the
use of patented inventions to develop and submit information for marketing
approval of medical devices under the FDCA. |
[16] | A |
[17] | The phrase "patented invention" in § 271(e)(1) is defined to
include all inventions, not drug-related inventions alone. See 35 U.S.C.
§ 100(a) ("When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates
. . . the term 'invention' means invention or discovery"). The core
of the present controversy is that petitioner interprets the statutory phrase,
"a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs,"
to refer only to those individual provisions of federal law that regulation