Climate Change Project |
[…] [26] | "(1) The term 'product' means: |
[27] | "(A) A human drug product.
|
[ 58 U.S.L.W. Page 671] | |
-->
"(B) Any medical device, food additive, or color additive subject to
regulation under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. |
|
[28] | "(2) The term 'human drug product' means the active ingredient of
a new drug, antibiotic drug, or human biological product (as those terms
are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Public Health
Services Act) including any salt or ester of the active ingredient, as a
single entity or in combination with another active ingredient." 35
U.S.C. § 156(f). |
[29] | Section 201 provides that patents relating to these products can be extended
up to five years if, inter alia, the product was "subject to a regulatory
review period before its commercial marketing or use," and "the
permission for the commercial marketing or use of the product after such
regulatory review period [was] the first permitted commercial marketing
or use of the product under the provision of law under which such regulatory
review period occurred." 35 U.S.C. § 156(a). |
[30] | The distortion at the other end of the patent period was addressed by
§ 202 of the Act. That added to the provision prohibiting patent infringement,
35 U.S.C. § 271, the paragraph at issue here, establishing that "it