Climate Change Project |
[…] released prior to the entry of a final judgment, mandamus is an appropriate
remedy. |
[57] | B. |
[58] | We therefore turn to an assessment of Cook County's contention that the
district court's order is violative of the statute and regulations. |
[59] | Federal law restricts the disclosure of information obtained "in
connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance
abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation or research"
conducted by the United States or with federal money. 42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2.
Disclosure is permitted with patient con sent, 42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2(b)(1),
or "[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including
the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm,"
id. sec. 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). "In assessing good cause the court shall
weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury
to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment
services. . . . [T]he court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure
of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate
safeguards against unauthorized disclosure." Id. sec. 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). |
[60] | The regulations divide information into two categories-- confidential
and non-confidential communications. The New Start records contain both.
In both situations, when a court is preparing to order disclosure, notice