| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] ("Not later than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the 
      Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See 
      also §12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation 
      Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the 
      existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover, 
      each of these agencies is authorized to offer technical assistance regarding 
      the provisions they administer. See §12206(c)(1) ("Each Federal agency 
      that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for implementing this chapter 
      may render technical assistance to individuals and institutions that have 
      rights or duties under the respective subchapter or subchapters of this 
      chapter for which such agency has responsibility"). | 
| [45] | No agency, however, has been given authority to issue regulations implementing 
      the generally applicable provisions of the ADA, see §§12101-12102, 
      which fall outside Titles I-V. Most notably, no agency has been delegated