| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] to consider what deference they are due, if any. | 
| [46] | The agencies have also issued interpretive guidelines to aid in the implementation 
      of their regulations. For instance, at the time that it promulgated the 
      above regulations, the EEOC issued an "Interpretive Guidance," which provides 
      that "[t]he determination of whether an individual is substantially limited 
      in a major life activity must be made on a case by case basis, without regard 
      to mitigating measures such as medicines, or assistive or prosthetic devices." 
      29 CFR pt. 1630, App. §1630.2(j) (1998) (describing §1630.2(j)). 
      The Department of Justice has issued a similar guideline. See 28 CFR pt. 
      35, App. A, §35.104 ("The question of whether a person has a disability 
      should be assessed without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, 
      such as reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services"); pt. 36, 
      App. B, §36.104 (same). Although the parties dispute the persuasive 
      force of these interpretive guidelines, we have no need in this case to 
      decide what deference is due. | 
| [47] | III. |