| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] See §12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date 
      of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations 
      in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the Secretary 
      of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertaining to the transportation 
      provisions of Titles II and III. See §12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year 
      after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation 
      shall issue regulations, in an accessible format, necessary for carrying 
      out this subpart (other than section 12143 of this title)"); §12164 
      (substantially same); §12186(a)(1) (substantially same); §12143(b) 
      ("Not later than one year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the 
      Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this section"). See 
      also §12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation 
      Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the 
      existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover,