| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] According to 
      the parties, the EEOC has authority to issue regulations to carry out the 
      employment provisions in Title I of the ADA, §§12111-12117, pursuant 
      to §12116 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this 
      Act], the Commission shall issue regulations in an accessible format to 
      carry out this subchapter in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 
      of title 5"). The Attorney General is granted authority to issue regulations 
      with respect to Title II, subtitle A, §§12131-12134, which relates 
      to public services. See §12134 ("Not later than 1 year after [the date 
      of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations 
      in an accessible format that implement this part"). Finally, the Secretary 
      of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertaining to the transportation 
      provisions of Titles II and III. See §12149(a) ("Not later than 1 year 
      after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation