| Home | Climate Change Project | Table of Contents | Courses | Search |
[…] a sound reading of the statute for the general run of cases, this case is 
      not in the general run. It is crucial to its position that Albertsons here 
      was not insisting upon a job qualification merely of its own devising, subject 
      to possible questions about genuine appropriateness and justifiable application 
      to an individual for whom some accommodation may be reasonable. The job 
      qualification it was applying was the distant visual acuity standard of 
      the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 49 CFR §391.41(b)(10) 
      (1998), which is made binding on Albertsons by §391.11: "a motor carrier 
      shall not ... permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless 
      that person is qualified to drive," by, among other things, meeting the 
      physical qualification standards set forth in §391.41. The validity 
      of these regulations is unchallenged, they have the force of law, and they 
      contain no qualifying language about individualized determinations. |