Reading a case closely - FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
[…] regulated by the FDA is "safe" and "effective" for its
intended use. See 21 U. S. C. §393(b)(2) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (defining
the FDA's mission); More Information for Better Patient Care: Hearing before
the Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources, 104th Cong., 2d Sess., 83
(1996) (statement of FDA Deputy Commissioner Schultz) ("A fundamental
precept of drug and device regulation in this country is that these products
must be proven safe and effective before they can be sold"). This essential
purpose pervades the FDCA. For instance, 21 U. S. C. §393(b)(2) (1994 ed.,
Supp. III) defines the FDA's "mission" to include "protect[ing]
the public health by ensuring that ... drugs are safe and effective" and
that "there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of
devices intended for human use." The FDCA requires premarket approval of
any new drug, with some limited exceptions, and states that the FDA "shall
issue an order refusing to approve the application" of a new drug if it is
not safe and effective for its intended purpose. §§355(d)(1)-(2), (4)-(5). If