Reading a case closely - FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
[…] Id., at 44412.
What class did the court say tobacco would
have to fall in?
Given the FDA's findings regarding the
health consequences of tobacco use, the agency would have to place cigarettes
and smokeless tobacco in Class III because, even after the application of the
Act's available controls, they would "presen[t] a potential unreasonable
risk of illness or injury." 21
U. S. C. §360c(a)(1)(C). As Class III devices, tobacco products would be
subject to the FDCA's premarket approval process. See 21 U. S. C.
§360c(a)(1)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. III); 21 U. S. C. §360e; 61 Fed. Reg. 44412
(1996).
Once classified, what does the statute
require the FDA to show before the product can be marketed?
Under these provisions, the FDA would be
prohibited from approving an application for premarket approval without "a
showing of reasonable assurance that such device is safe under the conditions
of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested on the labeling thereof."
21 U. S. C. §360e(d)(2)(A). In view of the FDA's conclusions regarding the
health effects of tobacco use, the agency would have no basis for finding any
such reasonable assurance of safety.
Could the FDA do this?
What would that mean for tobacco marketing?