Reading a case closely - FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp.,
[…] This essential
purpose pervades the FDCA. For instance, 21 U. S. C. §393(b)(2) (1994 ed.,
Supp. III) defines the FDA's "mission" to include "protect[ing]
the public health by ensuring that ... drugs are safe and effective" and
that "there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of
devices intended for human use." The FDCA requires premarket approval of
any new drug, with some limited exceptions, and states that the FDA "shall
issue an order refusing to approve the application" of a new drug if it is
not safe and effective for its intended purpose. §§355(d)(1)-(2), (4)-(5). If
the FDA discovers after approval that a drug is unsafe or ineffective, it
"shall, after due notice and opportunity for hearing to the applicant,
withdraw approval" of the drug. 21 U. S. C. §§355(e)(1)-(3). The Act also
requires the FDA to classify all devices into one of three categories.
§360c(b)(1). Regardless of which category the FDA chooses, there must be a
"reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device."