Climate Change Project
[…] [61]     Van Deren, J.

[62]     We concur:

[63]     Morgan, A.C.J.

[64]     Bridgewater, J.

 
 Opinion Footnotes
 
[65]    *fn1 Sager alleged (1) violations of 42 U.S.C. sec.sec. 1983, 1985, and 1988; (2) unlawful taking; and (3) civil conspiracy.

[66]    *fn2 TCBC 14.20.012 states: 'Notwithstanding the existence or use of any other remedy, the Building Official may seek legal or equitable relief to enjoin any acts or practices and abate any conditions which constitute or will constitute a violation of this chapter or other regulations herein adopted.'

[67]    *fn3 RCW 7.48.140 provides: It is a public nuisance: (1) To cause or suffer the carcass of any animal or any offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected, deposited, or to remain in any place to the prejudice of others; (2) To throw or deposit any offal or other offensive matter, or the carcass of any dead animal, in any watercourse, stream, lake, pond, spring, well, or common sewer, street, or public highway, or in any manner to corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others; (3) To obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water; (4) To obstruct or encroach upon public highway, private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, and ways to burying places or to unlawfully obstruct or impede the flow of municipal transit vehicles as defined in RCW 46.04.355 or passenger traffic, access to municipal transit vehicles or stations as defined in {}RCW 9.91.025(2)(a), or otherwise interfere with the provision or use of public transportation services, or obstruct or impede a municipal transit driver, operator, or supervisor in the performance of that individual's duties; (5) To carry on the business of manufacturing gun powder, nitroglycerine, or other highly explosive substance, or mixing or grinding the materials therefor, in any building within fifty rods of any valuable building erected at the time such business may be commenced; (6) To establish powder magazines near incorporated cities or towns, at a point different from that appointed by the corporate authorities of such city or town; or within fifty rods of any occupied dwelling house; (7) To erect, continue, or use any building, or other place, for the exercise of any trade, employment, or manufacture, which, by occasioning obnoxious exhalations, offensive smells, or otherwise is offensive or dangerous to the health of individuals or of the public; (8) To suffer or maintain on one's own premises, or upon the premises of another, or to permit to be maintained on