Climate Change Project |
[…] [19] | II. |
[20] | Budding's first claim on appeal asserts the trial court erred in requiring
the use of the word "sale" instead of "transfer" in
the verdict directing instruction relating to products liability. This claim
of error assumes that a health care provider is strictly liable for a products
liability claim where the health care provider "transfers" a defective
medical device to a patient. Because the Court concludes that chapter 538
*fn3 forecloses any such
claims for strict products liability, the Court need not reach the question
presented. |
[21] | Section 538.205(5) defines "Health care services" to include
the "transfer to a patient of goods or services . . . in furtherance
of the purposes for which an institutional healthcare provider is organized."
(Emphasis added). |
[22] | Section 538.225.1 mandates: |
[23] | In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal
injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health